Privacy Policy

Confident Care Products is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principals (APPS). This Statement of Privacy applies to the Confident Care Products Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the Confident Care Products website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Confident Care Products collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Confident Care Products also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by www.confidentcare.com.au . This information can include: your IP address, browser type, www.confidentcare.com.au s, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Confident Care Products for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Confident Care Products Web site.

Use of your Personal Information

Confident Care Products collects and uses your personal information to operate the Confident Care Products Web site and deliver the services you have requested. Confident Care Products also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Confident Care Products and its affiliates. Confident Care Products may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Confident Care Products does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Confident Care Products may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Confident Care Products may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to www.confidentcare.com.au , and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Confident Care Products does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Confident Care Products keeps track of the pages our customers visit within www.confidentcare.com.au , in order to determine what Confident Care Products services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Confident Care Products to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Confident Care Products Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Confident Care Products or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Confident Care Products; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of www.confidentcare.com.au , or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Confident Care Products Web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize www.confidentcare.com.au pages, or register with www.confidentcare.com.au site or services, a cookie helps www.confidentcare.com.au to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the www.confidentcare.com.au features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of www.confidentcare.com.au .

Security of your Personal Information

Confident Care Products secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Confident Care Products secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol (256 bit).

Changes to this Statement

Confident Care Products will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback and the law. Confident Care Products encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Confident Care Products is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Confident Care Products welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Confident Care Products has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Confident Care Products at sales@confidentcare.com.au or Freecall 1800 020 025 . We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Conditions of Use

Please Note: All product images are digital and are for illustration purposes only. Colours and shades may therefore vary from image/description

Complaints on Breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles

Confident Care Products is committed to providing an easy and effective complaint process in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you believe that Confident Care Products has in any way contravened the Australian Privacy Principles as outlined on the Australian Government Office of the Australian Information Commissioners web site (http://www.oaic.gov.au/), please contact us immediately on Free Call 1800 020 025.

 

Confident Care Products takes all complaints and enquiries seriously. Any issue raised will be addressed and investigated by senior management and a reply will be forwarded back to the claiment with the actions taken to rectify the breach.

View Mobile / Standard